CLA-2-48:OT:RR:NC:2:234

Ms. Yenne Luu
Avery Dennison Office Products North America
50 Pointe Drive
Brea, CA 92821

RE: The tariff classification of binders

Dear Ms. Luu:

In your letter dated June 9, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted samples of recyclable binders in two colors, beige and black. You state in your letter that the binders are made of recyclable material. The binders measure approximately 10½” (W) x 11½” (H) x 2” (D). The metal ring-binder mechanism is made of steel and can easily be removed from the attached screws at the spine. All the components can be discarded in recycling bins. The purpose of the binder is to store loose-leaf paper.

The applicable subheading for the binders will be 4820.30.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other loose-leaf binders of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Wilson at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division